Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Stuck in loop asked to load bit

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    17

    Default Stuck in loop asked to load bit

    I have not been able to get past the load bit command. I load the bit and the machine goes to homing and goes back to laod bit. I have reloaded the project and rebooted and have the same problem.
    What do I need to do?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SouthWest Ohio
    Posts
    2,347

    Default Bit plate

    Woodlegend,

    Welcome, this is a common problem where it can not find the bit blate.
    Do a search. I stuck a balled-up wad of painter's tape behind it to keep it out.
    Ken,
    V-1, 2, & 3

    When the People fear their Government, there is Tyranny.
    When the Government fears the People, there is Liberty.
    - Thomas Jefferson

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
    - Mohandas Gandhi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    17

    Default Bit Plate

    Is it the plate on the opposite side of the of the sensor? Where to you stick the tape on the plate side that touches the bit?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SouthWest Ohio
    Posts
    2,347

    Default bit plate

    With the power off, push the Y/Z trucks to the back and watch the bit plate swing out. If it is giving you trouble, like it sounds like it is, put a wad of tape or foam to hold it out where the bit will touch the flat part of it.

    Quite a bit has been posted about this.
    Last edited by DocWheeler; 02-26-2008 at 08:13 AM. Reason: typo
    Ken,
    V-1, 2, & 3

    When the People fear their Government, there is Tyranny.
    When the Government fears the People, there is Liberty.
    - Thomas Jefferson

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
    - Mohandas Gandhi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    17

    Default 246 Error

    Thanks I was able to get the plate to touch and then I got a 246 axis error.
    What is the cause of this error?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SouthWest Ohio
    Posts
    2,347

    Default 246 error

    Woodlegend,

    You have to put double-quotes around that kind of Search, like "246 error".
    Usually means that the Z motor is not getting juice I think. The ribbon cable got jarred loose from shipping most likely. Call LHR tomorrow and they will walk you through it.
    Last edited by DocWheeler; 02-25-2008 at 09:49 AM.
    Ken,
    V-1, 2, & 3

    When the People fear their Government, there is Tyranny.
    When the Government fears the People, there is Liberty.
    - Thomas Jefferson

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
    - Mohandas Gandhi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Ken,
    I have not had that error code, but am curious how you get to know what it means. Is there a list of error codes available?
    Thanks,
    Greg Luckett
    Michigan
    Greg Luckett
    Great Lakes Wood Arts Co.
    Saint Joseph, MI

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SouthWest Ohio
    Posts
    2,347

    Default Bin there

    luckettg,

    I've had my machine for more than a year and have read what I could on this forum. I've had both of those problems.

    The information is in this forum somewhere, finding it can be time consuming. The best help that I can offer is to use Search and learn the importance of using quotes (") around short words or muliple words.
    Ken,
    V-1, 2, & 3

    When the People fear their Government, there is Tyranny.
    When the Government fears the People, there is Liberty.
    - Thomas Jefferson

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
    - Mohandas Gandhi

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Yeah, I have been using the search from the start, and you are also right that it can be very time consuming....especially when I get diverted onto some other topic and steals my attention.

    I have seen where error codes are listed for other products and just wondered if something like that was stowed away here somewhere in case I might need it in the future.

    Thank you!
    Greg Luckett
    Michigan
    Greg Luckett
    Great Lakes Wood Arts Co.
    Saint Joseph, MI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •