Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Material and Method

  1. #1

    Default Material and Method

    I purchased a used router table, and am unable to find the proper rings for it. I only have the one that was on it (pictured).

    I am hoping I can make new rings with my Carvewright. For material, Iím thinking UHMW Polyethylene. Is my Carvewright suitable for cutting it?

    Any advice such as tool type, and method for carving this material would be appreciated.

    Jim

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	router ring.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	88320
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails router.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,189

    Default

    I have cutout many such parts out of cast acrylic and some of UHMW. I suggest you use a short shank, two flute bit like in the link.


    https://www.homedepot.com/p/Yonico-2...0-SC/306082859

  3. #3

    Default

    bergerud Thank you for the quick reply. I ordered that bit. Looking forward to my first attempt at carving UHMW Polyethylene.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,959

    Default

    My suggestion is to use a carrier board. And double stick tape the material down. Make your vector lines and assign the 1/4 inch round nose bit. Actually load the 1/8 inch or the bit posted above. This lies to the machine and it will keep the feed rate in 1st gear. If you did a Cut Path it uses 2 feed speeds, the slowest on corners. My experience with 2nd gear is that it is too fast for plastic. I cut FRP Plastic tags but I use a 1/16th Circuit Board end mill bit.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC05437_WEB.jpg   Flip 2.jpg   DSC05348_WEB.jpg   DSC02590_WEB.jpg  

    DSC01454_WEB.jpg   DSC02306_WEB.jpg   DSC09390_WEB.jpg   DSC09393_WEB.jpg  

    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 05-04-2020 at 12:08 AM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digitalwoodshop View Post
    My suggestion is to use a carrier board. And double stick tape the material down. Make your vector lines and assign the 1/4 inch round nose bit. Actually load the 1/8 inch or the bit posted above. This lies to the machine and it will keep the feed rate in 1st gear. If you did a Cut Path it uses 2 feed speeds, the slowest on corners. My experience with 2nd gear is that it is too fast for plastic. I cut FRP Plastic tags but I use a 1/16th Circuit Board end mill bit.
    Thank you for the advice about controlling feed rate.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •