Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Carving consistancy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Pickering, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    22

    Default Carving consistancy

    I have been away from my Carvewright CX for awhile and I am not sure if this has been answered before.
    When I carve .mpc file with a 1/32 bit i notice the carved edges on the left side of the carved file is rougher than the corresponding left side. Just wondered if there is a way to smooth out the left side it sure would reduce the sanding.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,930

    Default

    It could be the pattern. Did you apply the bit optimization to the pattern? Do you have a picture so that we can see what you are talking about?
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •