Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: slipping material

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Harrrisburg Area
    Posts
    28

    Default slipping material

    Hi

    My material is slipping when when cutting. It did not slip when I carved. I am using pine for a practice cut which could be part of the problem. I also see this with other hard woods such as when I do an edge route.
    The rollers were cleaned
    the encoder tracking wheel seems to be ok
    Y axis travel is 15.528"(-.078" to 15.468")
    the y belt was recently tightened (per the carvewright tech support suggestion, who sent me a video)... I have to run more tests..
    I recently upgraded the firmware with the latest file which got resolved the insure sliding plate is set message.

    Does this problem look like a y axis issue from the photo and is the message in the 3rd photo giving any clues?

    Thank you for any insight and help.

    John

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20191027_132357.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	1.10 MB 
ID:	87855Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20191027_132327.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	705.5 KB 
ID:	87854Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20191030_150003.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	1.17 MB 
ID:	87856

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Great Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    5,350

    Default

    What is your head pressure?
    CarveWright CX Packaged System - starting at $2000
    CarversClub 1 Year Subscription - $150.00/year
    Adv. Support w/out CC membership - $25.00/issue
    CarveWright Community Forum - PRICELESS!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,702

    Default

    It looks to be off in the X axis and to me the full carving is off in the X axis direction.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    Was this a single pass or multiple pass cutout?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Harrrisburg Area
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Multiple. max cut depth .1" per pass.
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Harrrisburg Area
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I agree. Did the tech think that the Y was not coordinating with the x and missed?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Harrrisburg Area
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I did not measure, but the roller sensors show that they are enguaged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Great Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    5,350

    Default

    Every pass you make increases chances of it mistracking. Make in as few as possible and ONE PASS is preferable. Low head pressure could cause it to mistrack.
    CarveWright CX Packaged System - starting at $2000
    CarversClub 1 Year Subscription - $150.00/year
    Adv. Support w/out CC membership - $25.00/issue
    CarveWright Community Forum - PRICELESS!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,909

    Default

    What are your sled tails length. Sure looks like 3.5 inches.... I always do 4 inches... 3.5 inches lets the board "Tighter" on that roller "EDGE"... I like the extra 1/2 inch...

    I would try the same project again with a set of 4 inch ears... When the board it at the 3.5 inch point it can "RELEASE" enough pressure on the board to let it loosen up on the BRASS ROLLER leading to the result you see....

    And Edge Routing is not the machines strong point...

    And you have masking tape on the bottom of the board so the brass roller has something bit into?

    AL
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Harrrisburg Area
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I do use tape on the base, but am not sure if it was on that run. Good suggestion for the extra 1/2" on the sides. The problem did happen at the edge of the piece. I'm also going to check the outter support roller. The problem did not occur with the carving, but there seems to be more lateral force applied when cutting.

    Thanks,
    John

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •