Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How thick is the corian sold at Carvewright?

  1. #1

    Question How thick is the corian sold at Carvewright?

    The acrylic is clearly 1/4" thick, but I didn't see a thickness for the Corian.
    Also, can the cutting bit cut through the Corian?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,680

    Default

    The corian is also 1/4" thick.

    Yes I would think the cutting bit could cut through the corian. What type of cut outs are you wanting to do? I usually use my table saw for cutting.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,903

    Default

    My take on cutting the Corian is to use a 1/16th Circuit Board End Mill Bit.. Not the 1/8 inch cutting bit... And lay out your cuts then select the 1/4 inch round nose bit. BUT you will insert a 1/16th bit.. This just locks the feed rate into 1st gear.... Nice smooth cut... I use 1/4 inch strips of double sided tape to hold the cut pieces as NO TABS...

    Roto Zip bit holder. That box of Bits was less than $10.00 on eBay... Snap one... NO big deal.... USED Bits from Circuit Board business sold after sharpening.

    https://www.ebay.com/str/Drill-Bits-...p2047675.l2563
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Flip 4.jpg   DSC05437_WEB.jpg   DSC02590_WEB.jpg   DSC02590a_WEB.jpg  

    DSC02306_WEB.jpg   DSC01454_WEB.jpg   DSC09390_WEB.jpg   DSC09377_WEB.jpg  

    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 07-29-2019 at 12:05 AM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Thomasville NC
    Posts
    523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digitalwoodshop View Post
    My take on cutting the Corian is to use a 1/16th Circuit Board End Mill Bit.. Not the 1/8 inch cutting bit... And lay out your cuts then select the 1/4 inch round nose bit. BUT you will insert a 1/16th bit.. This just locks the feed rate into 1st gear.... Nice smooth cut... I use 1/4 inch strips of double sided tape to hold the cut pieces as NO TABS...

    Roto Zip bit holder. That box of Bits was less than $10.00 on eBay... Snap one... NO big deal.... USED Bits from Circuit Board business sold after sharpening.

    https://www.ebay.com/str/Drill-Bits-...p2047675.l2563
    Couldn't find the holder, where did you find it at? also what max depth of cut with the 1/16 bit you take?
    John

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks for the replies. I am looking for something to use as a lid or cap for my rotary lithopanes. I thought Corian might work, cut into a circle, maybe a small image or some text carved in, with a lip carved in the bottom to fit into the top of the PVC. But I don't think 1/4" is thick enough to have a useful lip.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,680

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mwolfe View Post
    Thanks for the replies. I am looking for something to use as a lid or cap for my rotary lithopanes. I thought Corian might work, cut into a circle, maybe a small image or some text carved in, with a lip carved in the bottom to fit into the top of the PVC. But I don't think 1/4" is thick enough to have a useful lip.
    I agree, 1/2" might be better.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,903

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaustin View Post
    Couldn't find the holder, where did you find it at? also what max depth of cut with the 1/16 bit you take?
    The bit holder as seen in the picture is from Roto Zip. Used with a Dremel Type small router to cut sheet rock and the likes. Found at my local lumber yard where they sell roto zip bits. The Roto Zip bits are SOFT Steel and can BEND... Do not use the bits in the CW. But the holder is GOOD....

    Here is the bit holder.

    https://www.amazon.com/Rotozip-CH01-...ateway&sr=8-82
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Thomasville NC
    Posts
    523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digitalwoodshop View Post
    The bit holder as seen in the picture is from Roto Zip. Used with a Dremel Type small router to cut sheet rock and the likes. Found at my local lumber yard where they sell roto zip bits. The Roto Zip bits are SOFT Steel and can BEND... Do not use the bits in the CW. But the holder is GOOD....

    Here is the bit holder.

    https://www.amazon.com/Rotozip-CH01-...ateway&sr=8-82
    Thanks for the link. Then do you but that into a carvewright adapter?
    John

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,903

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jaustin View Post
    Thanks for the link. Then do you but that into a carvewright adapter?
    I use a ROCK Chuck that is 1/4 inch. It was the first after market chuck to replace the QC. No longer made, it had a 1/8, 1/4, and 1/2 inch screw on head. I use 1/4 inch so this works for me.

    As for using this with a CarveTite you would then need a 1/2 inch to 1/4 inch adapter. And they are also hard to find...

    You would think you could find a 1/2 inch to 1/8 inch router bit adapter... ???

    AL

    A 1/2 to 1/4... https://www.cancam.ca/product/te-110...nch-inner-dia/

    Here is a better quality 1/4 to 1/8 bit holder I need to look into. https://www.amanatool.com/47648-1-4-...uter-bits.html

    1/4 to 1/8 Amazon. https://www.amazon.com/Amana-47648-E.../dp/B016PYR0YS

    1/2 to 1/4 Amazon. https://www.amazon.com/Amana-47640-E...270V924TG8V57C
    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 08-01-2019 at 02:45 AM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •