Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Unable to change Stain/Finish settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    206

    Default Unable to change Stain/Finish settings

    Hi all I am working with Designer 3, just this morning I am unable to change the Stain/Finish under Board Settings. Used program last week all was fine, when I opened today all I get is a light brown background and program ignores any choice I try to make in the Stain/Finish tab of Board Settings. Looked through forum found information on adding colors but nothing on color choice not showing. I reloaded version that I had and I have upgraded to the latest version of Designer 3 which has not worked. Any assistance would be appreciated, It does not seem to impact anything else as I am able to continue other functions as usual. Thanks
    Be the change you want to see in the world!
    Richard
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southeast Idaho
    Posts
    635

    Default

    Hi Richard, so you don't have the grid to the right showing the different color woods that are available normally, you just see the light wood?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails wood.PNG  

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southeast Idaho
    Posts
    635

    Default

    Richard,

    Read your post again.. sorry!

    Whenever I make a two tone board, I always start with the core thickness. It does't seem to respond predictably if I start with the skin.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails wood2.PNG  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Hi DianMayfield
    It does not seem to matter which I set first. All the choices are there, even one I added to day just to see if it would work. I have tried setting both to the same, one first then the other first but when I save nothing changes.
    Be the change you want to see in the world!
    Richard
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southeast Idaho
    Posts
    635

    Default

    Hi Richard,

    I am using ver 3.1

    When you open this MPC, do the colors work?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails test.PNG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Thanks for the test. - But no it removes the grain leaving only a light brown background
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.JPG 
Views:	3 
Size:	27.6 KB 
ID:	87444
    Be the change you want to see in the world!
    Richard
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    Maybe you have the texture set to none? view - texture - wood

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Thanks bergerud - that was it. And here I was looking for a complicated reason, I can not figure how I managed to toggle that but Thanks again and enjoy the rest of the weekend.
    Be the change you want to see in the world!
    Richard
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •