Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why does my text carving take so long

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default Why does my text carving take so long


    0 Not allowed!
    I am carving Alphabets just with a text box, Raster, Bold Arial, 3.5" tall, .25" deep.
    Bit Optimization: None, and Upload Quality: Normal
    It is estimated at 5.5 HOURS!! I am not able to select an 1/8" cutting bit to try and make it faster.

    I just need simple, bold, BLOCK letters carved all at the same depth - not feathered or V.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	text sample.png 
Views:	22 
Size:	65.3 KB 
ID:	87176

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Coeur D'Alene Idaho
    Posts
    612

    Default


    1 Not allowed!
    You did not mention the size of your design but since it is a raster the machine will start at one end of the board and the truck will go back and forth just like a regular carving, not do just the letters like centerline does so it can take a long time if it is a large board. You can go to board settings and it will give you the option of choosing different size carving bits.

  3. #3

    Thumbs up


    0 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Dale View Post
    You did not mention the size of your design but since it is a raster the machine will start at one end of the board and the truck will go back and forth just like a regular carving, not do just the letters like centerline does so it can take a long time if it is a large board. You can go to board settings and it will give you the option of choosing different size carving bits.
    OK - I will try that. It is taking about 15 minutes per letter, which seems excessive. There has got to be a better way if it is all at the same depth, i am thinking it should be quicker.

  4. #4

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    BTW... THANKS
    My board is 72" long

  5. #5

    Default


    1 Not allowed!
    Your carving looks fairly deep. Does it need to be that deep? Often a .125" depth for lettering is sufficient. Shallower depth will carve faster. Also, add some draft which will speed things up a bit.

    Another trick that might help is to separate the top and bottom rows into two projects. Run one right after the other without removing the board. The bit has to travel from one row to the other as is. Separating into two projects eliminates that travel time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    519

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Depending on your finished product, you might be able to do it in layers.
    Your top layer at.25 or.125 thick cut the letters out by outlining them, then glue/laminate the cutout layer onto the back layer.
    This will mean way less time in the machine, but require more of your time.
    Just another option though.

    Justin Pierce, aka spalted
    *Pattern Editor (Probe) * Centerline * Dxf Import * STL Importer * Version 3 Standalone * Advanced 3D * Advanced 2D * Conforming Vectors * Rotary *C Machine *Rock Chuck

  7. #7

    Default


    1 Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by spalted View Post
    Depending on your finished product, you might be able to do it in layers.
    Your top layer at.25 or.125 thick cut the letters out by outlining them, then glue/laminate the cutout layer onto the back layer.
    This will mean way less time in the machine, but require more of your time.
    Just another option though.

    Great Idea!!! That sounds VERY simple and much quicker. Thanks for helping me think outside the box

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •