Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Why does my text carving take so long

  1. Default Why does my text carving take so long

    I am carving Alphabets just with a text box, Raster, Bold Arial, 3.5" tall, .25" deep.
    Bit Optimization: None, and Upload Quality: Normal
    It is estimated at 5.5 HOURS!! I am not able to select an 1/8" cutting bit to try and make it faster.

    I just need simple, bold, BLOCK letters carved all at the same depth - not feathered or V.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	text sample.png 
Views:	35 
Size:	65.3 KB 
ID:	87176

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Coeur D'Alene Idaho
    Posts
    630

    Default

    You did not mention the size of your design but since it is a raster the machine will start at one end of the board and the truck will go back and forth just like a regular carving, not do just the letters like centerline does so it can take a long time if it is a large board. You can go to board settings and it will give you the option of choosing different size carving bits.

  3. Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Dale View Post
    You did not mention the size of your design but since it is a raster the machine will start at one end of the board and the truck will go back and forth just like a regular carving, not do just the letters like centerline does so it can take a long time if it is a large board. You can go to board settings and it will give you the option of choosing different size carving bits.
    OK - I will try that. It is taking about 15 minutes per letter, which seems excessive. There has got to be a better way if it is all at the same depth, i am thinking it should be quicker.

  4. Default

    BTW... THANKS
    My board is 72" long

  5. #5

    Default

    Your carving looks fairly deep. Does it need to be that deep? Often a .125" depth for lettering is sufficient. Shallower depth will carve faster. Also, add some draft which will speed things up a bit.

    Another trick that might help is to separate the top and bottom rows into two projects. Run one right after the other without removing the board. The bit has to travel from one row to the other as is. Separating into two projects eliminates that travel time.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    529

    Default

    Depending on your finished product, you might be able to do it in layers.
    Your top layer at.25 or.125 thick cut the letters out by outlining them, then glue/laminate the cutout layer onto the back layer.
    This will mean way less time in the machine, but require more of your time.
    Just another option though.

    Justin Pierce, aka spalted
    *Pattern Editor (Probe) * Centerline * Dxf Import * STL Importer * Version 3 Standalone * Advanced 3D * Advanced 2D * Conforming Vectors * Rotary *C Machine *Rock Chuck

  7. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spalted View Post
    Depending on your finished product, you might be able to do it in layers.
    Your top layer at.25 or.125 thick cut the letters out by outlining them, then glue/laminate the cutout layer onto the back layer.
    This will mean way less time in the machine, but require more of your time.
    Just another option though.

    Great Idea!!! That sounds VERY simple and much quicker. Thanks for helping me think outside the box

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,896

    Default

    I have JUST the TRICK for you... I do wood signs with a 3/8 end mill with a cutter on the bottom.

    I use a Single Stroke Font called MODERN

    I use OUTLINE MODE not Centerline or Raster.

    Works GREAT !!!!

    As you increase the size of the text you may need to increase the bit OR go back and add vector lines and assign the same bit and depth to "Clean Out" the missed areas.

    The trick is a Single Stroke Font...

    Smaller text requires a smaller bit...

    AL
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC09912_WEB.jpg   DSC09577_WEB.jpg   DSC09962_WEB.jpg   DSC09958_WEB.jpg  

    DSC09020_WEB.jpg   DSC00680_WEB.jpg   DSC08757_WEB.jpg   DSC08752_WEB.jpg  

    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 02-09-2019 at 02:32 PM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  9. #9

    Default

    I need some help what is the bests fonts to use my projects come out ok, but my texts don't, I tried to start to start a new post but i cant figure it out, know the patterns I paid for it seems to crave ok,

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ljp7128 View Post
    I need some help what is the bests fonts to use my projects come out ok, but my texts don't, I tried to start to start a new post but i cant figure it out, know the patterns I paid for it seems to crave ok,
    For raster carved fonts I find that using a lowered height, draft and bit optimization to best works very well. As for best fonts, if you ask 25 people you might get 25 different answers.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •