Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Tapered 60 degree V bit cut line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hot Springs, AR
    Posts
    39

    Default Tapered 60 degree V bit cut line

    I would like to know how to cut a line using a 60 degree V bit that is tapered from one end to the other. Meaning, the cut line would be deeper on one end and taper to a shallower end.

    Hope this makes sense.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,655

    Default

    After drawing your line and assigning the bit use the "select depth profile".
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hot Springs, AR
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Thank you for your help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •