Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Cutting acrylic

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1

    Default Cutting acrylic

    I need to cut 3" and 3-1/2" circles in 3/8" acrylic. I'll use the 3/16" cutting bit. Should I cut full depth, or make multiple passes?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,645

    Default

    I would say do multi pass.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,662

    Default

    is this cast acrylic or extruded? Like with lithopanes they say to use only cast because the extruded will ball up (melt) on the bit and may break your bit. I'd be very careful and stand watching it if you're not sure what you have. Just my 2 worth.
    CarverJerry

    ver. 1.187 Win 7- 64b with 6 GB ram @ 2.8Ghz and dual 1Tb hard drives. Rock Chuck & Ringneck vacuum system hooked up to a 1.5hp Cincinnati drum vacuum. Center line text, conforming vectors.

  4. #4

    Default

    It's cast. Curious if anyone has done a cutout like this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Kaukauna, Wisconsin
    Posts
    466

    Default

    Propane not being hot enough causes you to keep heat on long then you want. MAPP being hotter allows for a faster pass, so you don't that to heat the piece as much.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,890

    Default

    On Sawmill Creek are a few threads on Flame Polishing. Even 2 that I know of where they did group purchases of Flame Polishers from China. I got in on the first batch. Never used it yet.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  7. #7

    Default

    Is there any way to tell if it is cast or extruded acrylic before it goes into the CW? Cutting with my band saw first maybe to see if it balls up? I am having a really difficult time in my area to get cast acrylic. The vendors/glass companies all say it is cast but it all gums up when I use the CW. I tried to etch some letters with a depth of 0.04 and a 60v bit, with no luck.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Kaukauna, Wisconsin
    Posts
    466

    Default

    i have cut 3/16" on a single pass with an 1/8" bit with no problems. Thinking a one pass should work with the big bit. Do you have a spare piece to try and cut just to be sure.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,164

    Default

    I have machined quite a lot of thick cast acrylic. I would not even think about a single pass. Use a new bit. (I use two flute short bits.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,890

    Default

    I would use a carrier board and 1/4 inch strips of double stick tape to hold the loose circle. I would make a vector path or circle and assign the 1/4 inch bull nose bit. But actually use the 3/16 cutting bit.

    My thinking is that this would lock the feed rate into 1st or it's slowest gear giving you a smoother cut. Not use Cut Path and Tabs. Because remember the machine is going to think you are cutting wood and will likely shift into the faster cutting rate destroying something...

    LHR... What are your thoughts...?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC02590a_WEB.jpg   DSC02590_WEB.jpg   DSC01454_WEB.jpg   DSC09390_WEB.jpg  

    DSC09393_WEB.jpg  
    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 12-10-2018 at 08:12 PM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •