Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: x-mas wreath cut path problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    136

    Default x-mas wreath cut path problem

    Why does the cut path mess up so bad ???
    i did a trace pattern then cut path. every thing look fine in the software
    but then it comes out like this !

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7526.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	2.14 MB 
ID:	86721Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7527.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	2.20 MB 
ID:	86722

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    north ont Canada
    Posts
    2,358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bayea View Post
    Why does the cut path mess up so bad ???
    i did a trace pattern then cut path. every thing look fine in the software
    but then it comes out like this !

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7526.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	2.14 MB 
ID:	86721Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_7527.JPG 
Views:	22 
Size:	2.20 MB 
ID:	86722
    if you were around i could see your problem on your computer tru teamviwer I have project myself were do you live can help
    Henry

    Every one has a photographic memory. Some just don't have film.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,857

    Default

    You lost board tracking during the cut out. Verify your head pressure is good and that the board does not have any bad edges that go over the brass roller. Use masking tape on the bottom edge of the board that goes over the brass roller.

    If you are cutting this with multi pass change your pattern with a larger feather and then do it in a single pass.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    thanks ! the other carvings i did were fine.
    will put masking tape on the bottom edge of next carve. checked, all edges were good.
    there is no feather on this project. how do i set up for multi pass?
    running project designer 1.180.
    should i use the 3/8' cutting bit instead of the 1/8" ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,401

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bayea View Post
    thanks ! the other carvings i did were fine.
    will put masking tape on the bottom edge of next carve. checked, all edges were good.
    there is no feather on this project. how do i set up for multi pass?
    running project designer 1.180.
    should i use the 3/8' cutting bit instead of the 1/8" ?
    Address your slippage problem first. Setting the max pass depth may help.

    I wouldn't use the 3/8 cutting bit. There are too many little crevices where even the 1/8" bit has some difficulty.

    Attached is a screen shot of the cutout dialogue box. Select the cutout and use the "Edit Cutout" tool on the toolbar. In the lower left corner you can set the "Max Pass Depth". The settings shown is what I use most often on 3/4" thick boards. Also, make sure the cutout is flipped to the outside.

    You could also use a "Pierced Project" instead of the cutout tool. The advantage is that the entire project only uses the 1/16" carving bit and you can control the placement of the manual tabs. The disadvantage is that it will take a little longer to carve. Here is a link to a video I made awhile back showing how I did it with the Pierced Heart Project. I think the part showing how to set up the pierced carve region begins about 6 minutes into the video.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0j...ew?usp=sharing
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Cutout Dialogue box.png  
    Last edited by SteveNelson46; 10-22-2018 at 12:29 PM.
    Steve

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    ok, now i understand the "max pass depth"
    thank you !!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    858

    Default

    I may be missing something, but this looks like a Project of The Month so cut path would be designed in. Why would you need to outline and set a new cut path??? Excuse me if I am being "dumb". I'm used to it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    136

    Default

    because i had to move the patterns around a bit and i have had previous problems with it not cutting the pattern out correctly.
    i thought it was a "cut path" problem when i moved the pattern, so i would set a new cut path.
    not understanding until now that it was actually a board tracking problem.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    858

    Default

    OK thanks for the reply!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •