Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Saving Projects

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    164

    Default Saving Projects

    I am no longer able to save any projects, new or existing. Attached is a screen shot of the message I get. I am able to save from other programs so I know its not the computer. Any help is
    greatly appreciated.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screenshot (5).png 
Views:	30 
Size:	110.8 KB 
ID:	86714

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Southeast Idaho
    Posts
    641

    Default

    What happens if you select the "new folder" directory to save it in? Is it just the desktop you cannot save to?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,857

    Default

    Try doing a "save as" to see what happens.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I have tried "save" "save as" still can't save.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I can't save anywhere, desktop, new folder, etc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,857

    Default

    By chance does Designer say it is Demo mode?
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,401

    Default

    You are either in "Demo" mode or you didn't install the Designer as "Administrator"
    Steve

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    164

    Default

    I checked, I'm not in DEMO Mode and I installed D2 several years ago and it has always worked for me. I'm stumped

  9. #9

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    164

    Default

    Thank you for the assist. After reading what DickB found: "https://forums.adobe.com/thread/2404224"
    I entered the file type "gui.exe" as an EXCLUSION in the Controlled File access.

    Thank you all for the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •