Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: cutting too deep

  1. Default cutting too deep

    purchased a pattern and plugged it into the carver, started carving but a little over 3/4 through carve, bit carved all the way through board. I've carved nine other established signs, same thickness without any issues. I thought it might be pattern so I tried another project and the carve began normal but half way through, the bit went all the way through the wood again. Anyone have this issue and if so what is wrong?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,663

    Default

    I would start by re formatting the card. Other things to look at, ffc cable torn/cracked or loose in the connector on the back of the Z truck, dirty encoder disc in the Z motor,
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •