Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Burning, How to stop it.

  1. #11

    Default

    Most of the time I think it is an advantage that the software selects feed rates. I can imagine the learning curve for setting these yourself (as with other CNC machines) would likely be non-trivial. I suspect novice users especially would have problems with setting incorrect feed rates. But yes in this case the software may be at fault, and having the ability to change a default setting would be one answer. Good luck and please keep us informed of the outcome, as I'm sure others are also having this problem.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    By carefully choosing the max pass depth, I think one can get the machine to do a shallow finish pass. Might be worth a try.

  3. Default

    Don't know if I'm quite following you on this one bergerud. Could you explain what you mean?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    Suppose you want to make the cut at 0.325". If you choose the max path depth to be 0.15", the machine will make three passes. The first two will be at 0.15" and the last one will be 0.025" since 0.325 = 0.15+0.15+0.025. This way one can control the depth of the last pass. The last shallow pass would produce less heat and, hopefully, clean up any burn marks.

    Worth a try. Experiment.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Beardstown, IL
    Posts
    232

    Default

    thanks so much!
    karl

  6. Default

    Ok I see what you are saying. Yes it will be worth a try. Il let you know how it turns out. Thanks.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •