Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Carving on 1/4" material

  1. #1

    Default Carving on 1/4" material


    0 Not allowed!
    I am going to be using the UCB to carve on some 1/4" material. I am going to use a 1/2" waste board under it so is there anything else I need to be aware of before I start the cut? It is for a template I am making for some other types of carving I am doing and want to make sure I only cut through the 1/4" and slightly into the waste board and not all the way through.

    Thanks,

    Chris

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,051

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    I do not see any problems with that. Tape the boards together?

  3. #3

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    Thanks. That's what I was planning on doing, just did not if I would run into any issues.

    Thanks again,

    Chris

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •