Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Pattern specialist

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Newport, WA
    Posts
    50

    Default

    I don't believe that the upload quality setting has any effect when using centerline. I only thing I can think of is a dull bit.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Kaukauna, Wisconsin
    Posts
    485

    Default

    Softwood and course grain hardwoods can tear out and fray much easier than fine grain hardwoods. a trick you can try is tape as a cover coat. Blue painter's tape seems to work well. The bit will get a bit of tape on it, but will clean off easy. Helps keep the sanding down a bit.

  3. Default

    Thanks for your help. I have tried different settings and the bits are fairly sharp. I just tried a 2 pass carve, copying entire design and pasting which seemed to take 80% of the fray out. Anyone know if you can set max depth per pass on center line text?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Coeur D'Alene Idaho
    Posts
    632

    Default

    No you have no control of depth on Centerline text.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    Here is an experiment to try. When the bit goes for the touch on the board, let it touch a shim instead of the board. For example, put a credit card on the board. After the machine cuts the project, reload the project and repeat without the shim under the touch. The bit will then re-cut the letters with a shallow "clean up" pass.

    Important to the success of this is that you do not lift the head between runs. The machine will continue the second pass without remeasuring the board and positioning of the second pass should be exact.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Kaukauna, Wisconsin
    Posts
    485

    Default

    I think that Dan's suggested experiment would work for changing the depth of the cut. These machines only know what we tell them and they can be fooled.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,912

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edsingletary View Post
    Is there someone smarter than me on patterns that can change this to a useable pattern.

    I have a 50 year Marine reunion coming up and want to honor our Navy Corpsman who were so outstanding in Vietnam.

    Thanks so much guys.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk
    I have the ability to full color print this logo on a 2 inch aluminum disk and possibly a 3 inch Fiber Reinforced Plastic disk too. You could do the text on the CW...

    FREE...

    I am a Retired Navy Chief.

    AL FCC(SW)
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  8. Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Digitalwoodshop View Post
    I have the ability to full color print this logo on a 2 inch aluminum disk and possibly a 3 inch Fiber Reinforced Plastic disk too. You could do the text on the CW...

    FREE...

    I am a Retired Navy Chief.

    AL FCC(SW)
    Really, full color on disk, what kind of a machine do I need now, seems fun.

    Sent from my SM-G930P using Tapatalk

  9. Default

    I need to make a logo into a large sign. Most likely 4' round. Is there a way to do this with a raster cut? Also is there anyone here that can convert the logo into a pattern that would work? I have tried making patterns and they never turn out the way I want them.

  10. #20

    Default

    Depends upon the logo, but probably yes. Have you made large multi-board signs before? Post your logo or a link and I'm sure someone will offer a pattern.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •