Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: Shop ALMOST back to working order

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,895

    Default

    Very Nice Shop
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Crooked River Ranch, OR
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Thanks for the nice comments. Enjoying a few days in Reno, Nevada. Need to drop a dollar or two in the machines before heading home.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,662

    Default

    Nice shop, now I see why you do such nice finish work. Good luck in Reno, hope you hit big.
    CarverJerry

    ver. 1.187 Win 7- 64b with 6 GB ram @ 2.8Ghz and dual 1Tb hard drives. Rock Chuck & Ringneck vacuum system hooked up to a 1.5hp Cincinnati drum vacuum. Center line text, conforming vectors.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lowell, Or.
    Posts
    15

    Default

    SharonB,
    I found my problem. My board was too thick and I needed to check the "pierced" box in both pattern and carve region. I'm posting here because I could not figure out how to post a picture on private message. My finished product is laying on the board. The board shows the problem I was dealing with. Is the 1/16 carving bit taper is not considered in the software? Notice the legs are too thin. I'm sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.
    Have a great day
    Peter R
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180824_195745.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	1.51 MB 
ID:	86513

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Crooked River Ranch, OR
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    Peter.... glad you got the problem worked out. When (if you used the cut path) did you flip the cut line to the outside of your pattern? If the rest of the horse is the right dimension then the pattern is the problem. Glad to help anytime.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lowell, Or.
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Sharon...Cut path was easy to understand. I still don't understand how board thickness works. If the top of the pattern is close to the top of the board, then why are the legs too thin? It's like the software does not consider bit taper when it has to cut deeper due to the "pierced" check box. Thanks for your support...

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,655

    Default

    When you use the pierced feature it sets the bottom of the pattern/design to the bottom of the board (full thickness). To get more thickness you need to adjust the height setting up.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brunswick, GA
    Posts
    8,097

    Default

    Did you also set your Bit Optimization to BEST? That setting should apply an offset to the bit to allow for the 7-degree taper to not cut into the pattern. This is especially important for Pierced jobs.
    Michael T
    Happy Carving!


    ═══ Links to Patterns & Resources for CompuCarve™ & CarveWright™ ═══

    Visit the CarveBuddy Website for Additional Exclusive Patterns and Resources

  9. #19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtylerfl View Post
    Did you also set your Bit Optimization to BEST? That setting should apply an offset to the bit to allow for the 7-degree taper to not cut into the pattern. This is especially important for Pierced jobs.
    Strictly speaking, I beleive Bit Optimization: Best takes into account the diameter of the tip of the bit; I do not think that it accounts for bit taper.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brunswick, GA
    Posts
    8,097

    Default

    Perhaps, but nevertheless, there is an Offset of the bit that assures the complete pattern is carved. Steep-walled/deep edges can still have some “bit-chew” from the wider diameter of the bit. Some Offset is better than no offset. Adding Draft can also help.
    Last edited by mtylerfl; 08-27-2018 at 05:40 PM.
    Michael T
    Happy Carving!


    ═══ Links to Patterns & Resources for CompuCarve™ & CarveWright™ ═══

    Visit the CarveBuddy Website for Additional Exclusive Patterns and Resources

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •