Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 29

Thread: Sled question

  1. #11

    Default

    I just attempted a project with a sled for the first time. Same as tackytim's...3/4" thick project piece & 3/4" thick sled. The project in Designer is 3/4" thick.

    After touching off the board, to measure the thickness, I don't get a "Board Too Thick" message. It just moves over to the sliding plate, bobbs up and down a few times (never making it all the way down to the plate), then gives an error to the affect of "Ensure Sliding Plate Is In Place. 1) Retry 2) Abort"

    Any suggestions??

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    My guess is that the bit touches by the brass roller and so expects to be able to touch at the sliding plate. How close to be sliding plate does the bit come?

    (If the bit does not touch at the brass roller, the bit will still bob at the sliding plate but it will give then you the option to key in the board thickness.)

  3. #13

    Default

    Looks like it's missing the plate by roughly 3/4".

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    Could it be that the bob at the brass roller is touching the sled instead of passing beside the sled on the left?

    (You may have to post sled pictures or explain exactly every move the machine makes.)

  5. #15

    Default

    Here's a pic of the sled. Sled is the same width as the project piece.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1143.JPG 
Views:	20 
Size:	765.0 KB 
ID:	84445

    After careful study, It appears the the Z sled is bottoming out before the 1/8" cutting bit as able to touch either the brass roller or the slide plate. Surely I'm doing something wrong

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgav34 View Post

    After careful study, It appears the the Z sled is bottoming out before the 1/8" cutting bit as able to touch either the brass roller or the slide plate. Surely I'm doing something wrong
    That would explain it. The bit needs to be installed longer. Are you using the Rock Chuck?

  7. #17

    Default

    It's a new machine, so it has the CarveTight Spindle

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_1145.JPG 
Views:	16 
Size:	606.6 KB 
ID:	84446

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    Does the bit touch the bit plate? Is the bit plate swinging out as it should?

  9. #19

    Default

    Bit plate is swinging out as it should. Then it comes back to the other side of the machine, bobs up and down a few times then moves over and touches off the board a few times, goes back over and tries to touch off the brass roller but bottoms out, then goes over to the sliding plate and bottoms out. Then I get the error message. It never gives me a "board too thick" message.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    Now that I think about it, the truck should not bottom out during normal touching routines. Does the truck move smoothly up and down? If on initially moving up to find 0, it encountered resistance, it might get the z calibration wrong and then go down to far.

    Make sure the truck moves smoothly throughout the whole travel distance. It should go right to the top when it first homes.

    (No other ideas at the moment!)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •