Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Drill Tool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    St. Marys, Ga
    Posts
    69

    Default Drill Tool

    I am trying to make a cribbage board and I am wondering if/how there is a way to set the holes up without doing each one individually. I am playing around now looking. any help will be appreciated

    Thanks
    Elmo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    The Copy Offset in the 2D tools add on is useful. Otherwise, snap to grid with copy and paste is all I know.

    Post a picture of what pattern you are trying to go for and maybe you can get more specific suggestions.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Great Texas Gulf Coast
    Posts
    5,345

    Default

    Isn't it also true that the machine will carve them in the order laid out, so keep that in mind to minimize board travel.
    CarveWright CX Packaged System - starting at $2000
    CarversClub 1 Year Subscription - $150.00/year
    Adv. Support w/out CC membership - $25.00/issue
    CarveWright Community Forum - PRICELESS!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    St. Marys, Ga
    Posts
    69

    Default

    thank you,, bergerud I am not sure of a pattern yet, just trying to learn more than anything. lynnfrwd appreciate that so I do not skip around setting them up

    Thanks
    Elmo Sr

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynnfrwd View Post
    Isn't it also true that the machine will carve them in the order laid out, so keep that in mind to minimize board travel.
    I wonder if one could rearrange the order by cutting and pasting. That is, cut and paste the holes in place where they are to change the order in which they are drilled. I will experiment with it and see. It might be a useful trick.

    (I have a trick to change the direction that a curve is routed after it is drawn.)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Poway, CA
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lynnfrwd View Post
    Isn't it also true that the machine will carve them in the order laid out, so keep that in mind to minimize board travel.
    My observation is that this is not true. It seems to select the order based on position on the board to minimize the x travel. When you route a connected line it does it in the direction that the line was created. But if you have have multiple connected lines with assigned bits the order in which it does each one seems to move across the board in x direction starting with the next closest starting point.

    Frederick

    Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,168

    Default

    I drilled some holes and Frederick is right. The order in which the holes are placed does not appear to have anything to do with the order in which they are drilled. They seem to just be drilled from one end of the board to the other as the x moves along.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •