Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Carving moving to the right 1 1/2"

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,186

    Default

    I just gave your mpc a try. Went to 12% without a problem. Should have checked the forum first!

    If you think it is the machine, and it sounds like it is, either the y belt or the y encoder would be first on the list.

    But, do re-format and re-flash the card first. It still maybe bad firmware.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Hereford, AZ
    Posts
    236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bergerud View Post
    I just gave your mpc a try. Went to 12% without a problem. Should have checked the forum first!

    If you think it is the machine, and it sounds like it is, either the y belt or the y encoder would be first on the list.

    But, do re-format and re-flash the card first. It still maybe bad firmware.
    I personally thought it was the machine before the software that is why I cleaned it thoroughly. I did take off the y encoder and checked it, blew it out, made sure the disk was not bad. The y belt does seem a little loose. Loosened the screw to tighten the belt but it did not get much tighter. The belt looks fine.

    I have another machine with a y encoder and an extra belt, guess I will replace them both and see what happens. With the encoder and the belt having less than 250 hours, I wouldn't think they would need to be replaced.
    Heather

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Tyler/Longview Area East Texas
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Mine lost it's mind a while back and started cutting through and jumping around. I finally found a nick in the bottom of the FFC ribbon, replaced it and it worked fine.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,946

    Default

    Two thoughts.... Y Gearbox Bearings and also a dull carving bit considering you are using Oak... at least that is my initial take... For the pattern part, the experts are looking into that... It was the most likely as I went through the posts the first time. Time will tell on this one....

    To troubleshoot, I would do a SMALL DEEP Carve Region rectangle in a scrap of OAK to take the pattern out of the equation.

    AL
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,401

    Default

    Try the original project on a scrap piece of wood without the sled (UCB). You will have to add 7 inches to the length. It may not solve the problem but it eliminates one possibility..
    Steve

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •