Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: Bit check question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Galva Kansas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default Bit check question

    Not sure where this question goes but.... I do a product that requires, among other things, the cutting bit to do both drilling and cutting tasks. The whole project uses at least 3 bits, some 4. Question is why does the machine need to do a separate bit check for the cutting bit as a drilling bit then the cutting bit? Should not one check be enough when it knows it's the same bit assigned to the task? It will check it as the drilling bit (i assume), then one of the vector bits, then asks for it again. It just takes an extra several minutes to do the check which could be avoided. Thanks!
    Kansas Wood Shop
    Disabled Veteran owned and operated
    Visit www.kansaswood.com
    A machine with rock, CS machine, Designer 3, centerline, conforming vectors

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mount Juliet, TN
    Posts
    111

    Default

    I imagine this is a coding shortcut, i.e. it is easier to program each step and do a bit check for each step than to do an IF/THEN decision fork in the code flow. To include an decision fork (IF/THEN statement) for each step to check if the bit is the same or different would double or even triple the coding required not to mention make the machine hesitate at these junctures anyway. It would also mean that the coder would need to include a user response to ask if you want to proceed with the same bit at each of these steps just in case you actually have an exception. For example suppose you actually use a different 1/8" cutting bit for just drilling than the one you use for cutting. I have some cutting bits that are a little dull on the tip but with a through hole that won't make a difference.

    FWIW, I used to be impatient with how many steps it took to get the machine to get started on a project but now I do things so rote I have to remember to concentrate and watch the menu in case something actually come up unusual. Each one of those step means something important. I've ruined a couple of projects by just pushing the next button in the sequence without looking to what the readout says. The more you understand how this machine works, the more you will understand just how complicated the process is and why it takes so many steps.

    200k

  3. #3

    Default

    I've questioned the logic of this myself, as I have several projects that involve carving, drilling, vector cuts, and cutouts with different bits and have run into the same problem. I think these initial checks are unnecessary and wish they would be removed. Or at least provide a user option to do so. Just prompt for and load the bits as they are needed for the project, rather than preloading each bit for each task before doing anything.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,401

    Default

    It is possible to change the bit at the machine without having to re-upload the project. At the prompt "Select Cutting Bit 1/8" Cutting" (or something like that) you can use the arrow keys to cycle through the choices. It's just giving you a chance to change your mind.
    Last edited by SteveNelson46; 09-25-2016 at 09:09 PM.
    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SteveNelson46 View Post
    It is possible to change the bit at the machine without having to re-upload the project. At the prompt "Select Cutting Bit 1/8" Cutting" (or something like that) you can use the arrow keys to cycle through the choices. It's just giving you a chance to change your mind.
    Very interesting. I have never played with that. Surely you cannot change the bit that was assigned in Designer. Do you mean that you can choose a different order to measure the project bits, or, do you really mean you can change the bits that a project uses?

    Anyone else played with this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bergerud View Post
    Very interesting. I have never played with that. Surely you cannot change the bit that was assigned in Designer. Do you mean that you can choose a different order to measure the project bits, or, do you really mean you can change the bits that a project uses?

    Anyone else played with this?
    The change bit at the machine will change to that bit for your project. Highly not recommended to do if you want to get out what you have designed. I have not done it but have found out others have and then they questioned why their project did not turn out as designed.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,193

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fwharris View Post
    The change bit at the machine will change to that bit for your project. Highly not recommended to do if you want to get out what you have designed. I have not done it but have found out others have and then they questioned why their project did not turn out as designed.
    Wow. I can hardly believe the machine would do that. I will have to check that out. Changing the bit measuring order among the project bit set makes some sense but overriding a bit assigned in Designer, that seems stupid.

    I think the machine would have to run the project the same no matter which bit you choose, and so, why make us fools think we can change bits? My thought would be that this is a programming error. Code used for non-Designer machine operations being available when it should not be.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,962

    Default

    Well do not come down to hard on doing that, Good Ole Al uses it for cutting out his tags. His 2nd gear technique with assigning (I might get this in the in correct order) the 1/8 bit to the project but using the 1/16 bit at the machine. But I do not think he tells the machine that.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,193

    Default

    I do not think changing the bit at the machine can change how the machine runs a project. That code has already been compiled. (I thought Al just did a bit switch like we do with the V bits.)

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    north ont Canada
    Posts
    2,365

    Default

    I have use this bit not to change many time now , the carving bit I leave it in and check the carving and leave it in and then check the cutting bit works great for me and save time to change
    Henry

    Every one has a photographic memory. Some just don't have film.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •