Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Two Sided Carves - New "Flip Within Jig" feature of 2.005

  1. #11
    Metallus's Avatar
    Metallus is offline Firmware Lord, Web Guru, IT King, Raccoon Catcher, Cable-repairer, Bucket Dumper, Undisputed Thumbs-Down Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    923

    Default

    did I miss something? how do you "center" the back, then?

  2. #12

    Default

    The back does not have to be perfectly centered. The hole that is drilled defines the project center.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    8,172

    Default

    The problem M has with the centering hole in the back is if the pattern does not need a hole in it! Good for gears, maybe not so good for other things. It cannot, therefore, be a "standard" procedure for double sided carves. Dick's routine, however, has the advantage that only one accurate jog is required instead of two. In the flip-jig routine, one has to accurately jog twice to the project corner. With Dick's method, one needs only to crudely jog to center and carve the back. The center hole is drilled as part of the back pattern and is so accurate "by definition". Now when flipped, an accurate jog to the hole is all that is required.

    I think Dick's method could be used with the flip-jig routine. Instead of having a center hole as part of the project back, one could have a corner hole. (The real board could be slightly bigger than the project board) One would do a crude flip-jig jog to the front left corner of the back. The back would be carved and a hole drilled through at the jog point as part of the project. The board is then flipped in the jig and then one jogs to the hole (now the front right).

    I am not a big fan of jogging to line up carves, but this would have to be as accurate as jogging can get.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    1,668

    Default

    Ok, I've done this project before but forget how I flipped the board. I'm carving the Victorian Ornaments and have added some words to the back side, these ornaments have a drilled hole to hang it by so the words I put on the back use the same hole for the top, but when I go to carve this which way will I flip the board? End to end or top to bottom? I do use a carrier board for carving. I'm using 1.187 designer.
    CarverJerry

    ver. 1.187 Win 7- 64b with 6 GB ram @ 2.8Ghz and dual 1Tb hard drives. Rock Chuck & Ringneck vacuum system hooked up to a 1.5hp Cincinnati drum vacuum. Center line text, conforming vectors.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,694

    Default

    I would think you flip it like a normal 2 sided carve, rotate the side to side not end to end, but then it would depend on how you have placed your text.
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •