Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Depth adjustment help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Galva Kansas
    Posts
    1,004

    Default Depth adjustment help

    Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Looks like I have to re-carve this due to board warpage so I may as well do this right this time. Look at the pattern, you see the 4x6 carve region that is for a photograph. For some reason I cannot get the depth adjusted properly. I need it just deep enough for a photo, not 1/4". I've tried but it doesn't seem to do what I want. If someone wouldn't mind helping me I would appreciate it. By the way I had to take an element out to get the file size down. Thanks!

    donna adjust.mpc
    Kansas Wood Shop
    Disabled Veteran owned and operated
    Visit www.kansaswood.com
    A machine with rock, CS machine, Designer 3, centerline, conforming vectors

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Yellville, AR 72687-0652
    Posts
    2,369

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dehrlich View Post
    Not sure what I'm doing wrong. Looks like I have to re-carve this due to board warpage so I may as well do this right this time. Look at the pattern, you see the 4x6 carve region that is for a photograph. For some reason I cannot get the depth adjusted properly. I need it just deep enough for a photo, not 1/4". I've tried but it doesn't seem to do what I want. If someone wouldn't mind helping me I would appreciate it. By the way I had to take an element out to get the file size down. Thanks!

    donna adjust.mpc
    You need to use the Merge function, the large rectangle was set to .250, use add merge - the card depth, add the card thickness and merge, use subtract.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Set Card depth.jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by bjbethke; 01-27-2013 at 09:19 PM.
    Using Designer Version 1.187
    Donations are always welcomed, thanks send a check to my PO Box 652

    BJB
    PO Box 652
    Yellville,AR 72687-0652

    PM me for my e-mail address.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Onset, Ma
    Posts
    1,249

    Default 0.062

    Is a 1/16 ok ?


    Capt Barry
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    panama city beach,fl
    Posts
    1,886

    Default

    I found this very informative I just learned something new that is two things I've learned today on programing , thank you....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,401

    Default

    Just a suggestion. I did the recess as a "Pocket" with a series of concentric rectangles and a 1/8" cutting bit assigned to a depth of .313. The outside rectangle has a 90 degree V-Bit assigned to simulate the feather.
    Steve

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •