Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Burning with 90 bit

  1. Default Burning with 90 bit

    I am having issues with letters burning when using my 90 bit. It this an issue with the sharpness of the bit or the speed of the machine? The bit has only been used about half dozen times and it seems to burn a little on each letter.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

    John

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Indian Lake, Ohio - Rts 33 & 235
    Posts
    3,972

    Default 90 degree bit burning

    Quote Originally Posted by jemmettjr View Post
    I am having issues with letters burning when using my 90 bit. It this an issue with the sharpness of the bit or the speed of the machine? The bit has only been used about half dozen times and it seems to burn a little on each letter.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

    John
    It could be your font selection or the application of the BOLD option. We need to see your MPC in order to know for sure.
    AskBud
    AskBud Downloads =>> CLICK HERE
    Lesson added
    7/15/2012 Titles begin with "2D-3D Build a Pattern-Part-3"

    CW Vacuum Head Project =>> CLICK HERE
    AskBud Home Page =>> CLICK HERE <<=PC lessons or CW lessons

    More than 1250 AskBud patterns
    vvv-CLICK BELOW-vvv
    http://store.carvewright.com/manufac...ufacturerid=29

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Snellville, GA
    Posts
    1,477

    Default

    Also depends on the wood you are carving. Cherry and wet poplar will burn more then most when the letter body rums across the grain. Not so much with the v-cut running with the grain.
    Fair winds,

    Capt Bruce
    Kinney deSigns http://kinneydesigns.us
    CarveWright START U Team Member.

    30 year USN SEABEE, the original Weapons of Mass Construction.
    Designer Ver 1.187 and 2.007, Ver.3.001 One 2009 B CW w ROCK and a 5th Year Anniversary C CW
    Rotary Jig, 2D and 3D, Tracing Probe, DFX and STL Importers

    .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Tucson, Arizona
    Posts
    2,399

    Default

    You could have a dirty bit. To clean my bits I use CMT Orange 2050 blade and bit cleaner (Woodcraft). I put it in one of those old 35 mm film cases and let it soak overnight. The tar and build up just wipe off. Be careful not to get the black residue on your fingers. For some reason it is very difficult to get it off of skin. Even using some of the same solvent.

    I also touch up the edge with a flat diamond stone from time to time.
    Steve

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,891

    Default

    John,

    Fifth Post, WELCOME !!!!

    Is this a new machine or a old "A" unit with a worn out QC... All burning problems I had over the years was related to using a Worn Out QC WAY TOO LONG....

    Let us know.

    Also clean the bit.... Like posted above.

    AL
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    903

    Default

    I've had problems with the 90 degree vee bit burning on heavy deep letters. And as has been previously said popular is especially bad. I've actually had popular catch on fire. I've cleaned the bit and made sure it was sharp. It just seems to happen with some font/wood combinations.
    Sometimes I'm just totally underwhelmed!
    Series "A" Craftsman with Carvetight.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •