Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Help With Cleaning up Edges

  1. Default

    That looks much better! I will try and cut it tomorrow. I'll let you know how it turns out. Thank you all for the help!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Yellville, AR 72687-0652
    Posts
    2,368

    Default

    This one was made with a ShaderMap Pro PTN.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Coin Holder 4 cw.jpg  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Using Designer Version 1.187
    Donations are always welcomed, thanks send a check to my PO Box 652

    BJB
    PO Box 652
    Yellville,AR 72687-0652

    PM me for my e-mail address.

  3. Default

    I had to make a couple minor changes but that worked perfectly! Thank you so much for the help. I'll post a pic once I'm done painting it. I like the way it rounds the top instead of just a flat cut like I had.

    Quote Originally Posted by bjbethke View Post
    This one was made with a ShaderMap Pro PTN.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nuevo, CA
    Posts
    1,840

    Default

    I have a neat way to clean up the edges that I posted a few days ago, but many here are sceptical. I am working on a job carving 96 intricate pieces and the cutout never is exact. I mounted an old 1/8" cutting bit in my router table and placed a sheet of melamine coated hard board with a 1/8'+ hole in it on top of the table. You have to hold tight and work slowly, watch the grain direction - it takes practice - but it is working great for me. If the pattern is not intricate, use AskBud's suggestion an use a guide pin.
    Clint
    CarveWright StartU team member
    Web Site WWW.clintscustomcarving.com

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Yellville, AR 72687-0652
    Posts
    2,368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cestout View Post
    I have a neat way to clean up the edges that I posted a few days ago, but many here are sceptical. I am working on a job carving 96 intricate pieces and the cutout never is exact. I mounted an old 1/8" cutting bit in my router table and placed a sheet of melamine coated hard board with a 1/8'+ hole in it on top of the table. You have to hold tight and work slowly, watch the grain direction - it takes practice - but it is working great for me. If the pattern is not intricate, use AskBud's suggestion an use a guide pin.
    Clint
    I use a Mini router table to do that it feels a little safer then my large routers.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Using Designer Version 1.187
    Donations are always welcomed, thanks send a check to my PO Box 652

    BJB
    PO Box 652
    Yellville,AR 72687-0652

    PM me for my e-mail address.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Onset, Ma
    Posts
    1,249

    Default

    BJB , Thanks for passing along the mini-router plans. I'm going to build one, Thanks Again !


    Capt Barry

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Yellville, AR 72687-0652
    Posts
    2,368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by b.sumner47 View Post
    BJB , Thanks for passing along the mini-router plans. I'm going to build one, Thanks Again !


    Capt Barry


    Your welcome, I use Dura-grit Tungsten Carbide burrs, they cut fast and last a long time, cost a lot though. http://www.duragrit.com/
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Carbide.jpg  
    Last edited by bjbethke; 05-23-2012 at 12:44 AM.
    Using Designer Version 1.187
    Donations are always welcomed, thanks send a check to my PO Box 652

    BJB
    PO Box 652
    Yellville,AR 72687-0652

    PM me for my e-mail address.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •