Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Single 20 Amp Circuit Breaker with Dust Collection?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,367

    Default Single 20 Amp Circuit Breaker with Dust Collection?

    Ladies and Gents,

    Here is my dilemna. I have a 20 amp breaker that currently controls my little wood shop in my back yard. In other words I hard wired in an extension cord to the fuse box in the shop. I have no problem running the machine, nor do I have any problem running the sanders while the machine is running. However I have to get dust collection going. I like the small 1HP Dust Collector at Harbor Freight. More than anything it is just the right size for my shop. To run permanent power out there I need some cash and I have no idea how long I will stay here and hate to throw money away. So, does anyone have any ideas? The only other addition is the fact that I have a small fridge in the garage which is tied into that one 20amp breaker. The small DC is about 7 amps. I have reason to believe that the Machine is 10 amps? I would hate to be 3hrs 58mins into a 4 hr carve and the breaker go. Thanks.
    Custom Stadium Coin Racks for displaying Military Challenge Coins, GeoCoins and the like- http://www.etsy.com/shop/stadiumdisplays
    OR http://shop.ebay.com/stadiumdisplays...&_trksid=p4340

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    550

    Default

    The Carvewright is 8 amps, the DC is 7 amps - that puts the two together at 15 amps. A motor (refrigerator, sander, etc.) starting on the same circuit while the CW and DC are running may easily put you over 20 amps with the start-up surge. I think your best investment at this time is an extension cord running from another circuit in your house. Be sure to size the extension cord for the length you will be using to insure full delivery out to your garage.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,898

    Default

    The bummer with Circuit Breakers is that they can build up HEAT as they are loaded near Max and the Heat Buildup over time can cause it to Trip.... Mid Project is about long enough...

    What is the distance for the Extension Cord and is it a 12 Gage Cord or the Skinny Cheap 16 or 14 gage wire... THAT will make a big difference... You mentioned it's a 20 Amp Breaker... Then a 12 Gage Cord is mandatory... If you are runnng a 14 or 16 gage the thinner wire and heavy current will make the wire into a heater.... and start a fire.... Just checking... Wanted to be sure you understood the importance of a heavy cord to match the breaker....

    I would recommend ditching the Garage Refer... They are usually the oldest and most in efficient and could actually be costing you more than you think... Power Companies love to give Rebates to ditch the Garage Refer.. Use that money for a 2nd 20 amp cord.... 12 gage...

    Yes, this is in a Perfect World.... Lord knows the mess in my shop.... Wiring not done yet... and I am going on 5 years.... Just have not gotten to it.. I ran a 100 amp sub panel from the Laser Shop 200 amp panel. And Twenty Amp Circuits to each CW... The Electrical Inspector was the Son of the guy that taught me to wire homes in 1974... He liked my work....

    A Brown Out from a 14 or 16 gage cord could cause the Dust Collector to run HOT and burn up.... Same with the Cut Motor.... I have never thought to ASK that question of the Guys HERE with BURNED UP CUT MOTORS.... We always focus on the MOTOR...

    Best to run a 2nd circuit... I am getting into detail for OTHERS.... Since you said you wired the cord into the panel I am betting you used a heavy 12 gage cord....

    The Sawmill Creek fourms have some pretty GREAT Shop Wiring Advice... Worth researching...

    Good Luck,

    AL
    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 04-10-2012 at 10:41 PM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7,669

    Default

    I agree with Deolman. You would be at risk of blowing the fuse with all three on the same line. Sounds like the garage is fairly close to the shop. If your garage has a other circuit or empty breaker in the box, look into the cost of PVC conduit for exterior use and bury the line out to the shop and go with 12ga wire. You could then run the fridge and DC on the same line and have the other dedicated to the CW..
    RingNeckBlues
    My patterns on the Depot
    DC-INSERT It Just Sucks!

    Proven to out perform all others!
    Buy CarveWright
    Colorado FaceBook Users Group


    All patterns and projects that I share on the CarveWright forum are for your personal carving purpose. They are not to be shared, sold or posted on any other web site without permission from RingNeckBlues Designs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Thomasville NC
    Posts
    523

    Default

    do you have any open breakers spots in the garage?

    If not look into tandem circuit breaker, you can take one breaker out and add a tandem circuit breaker.
    You would still need to run another line to the new half of the breaker.

    http://www.google.com/search?q=tande...ient=firefox-a
    John

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Northern Utah
    Posts
    550

    Default

    If going to the expense of running conduit, then run #4 wire to an auxiliary 100 amp panel. That should take care of it.

    Like Al said, you don't want to use an extension cord that turns into a heater. The extra expense in this case for a good extension cord is money well spent. This is not an area to be frugal with.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,367

    Default

    Ok,so here goes. I was able go run another extension cord from a different breaker and I hooked up the dc straight to that. So for now problem solved. Got the main 4" hose hooked to the carvewright and I am planning out the rest of the layout. Thanks for the help.
    Custom Stadium Coin Racks for displaying Military Challenge Coins, GeoCoins and the like- http://www.etsy.com/shop/stadiumdisplays
    OR http://shop.ebay.com/stadiumdisplays...&_trksid=p4340

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,898

    Default

    EXCELLENT.... Another Happy and VERY Successful Carver....

    For the rest, Surplus Hardware Stores are great places to look for Heavy multi wire cable to aid in a remote power cable setup.

    AL
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,367

    Default DC problem solved

    Well I finally got this thing finished. My picture isnt the best but I think everyone gets the idea. I was able to run a Y connector straight off the DC. One connection went right into my 5 gallon bucket dust cyclone which is of course for picking up the big stuff around the shop and also hooks up to all of the machines. Then the other part of the Y went to the machine. In the pic you can kind of see the 4 inch line going left and up towards the wall. I wanted that connector sort of out of the way.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAG0071.jpg 
Views:	62 
Size:	101.6 KB 
ID:	52545
    Custom Stadium Coin Racks for displaying Military Challenge Coins, GeoCoins and the like- http://www.etsy.com/shop/stadiumdisplays
    OR http://shop.ebay.com/stadiumdisplays...&_trksid=p4340

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •