Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Using CW to thckness stock?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Louisburg, KS
    Posts
    2,651

    Default

    How about just carving your litho in 1/2" thick stock?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Bella Lit.jpg   DSCF4424.jpg   DSCF4423.jpg   M&D.jpg  

    Livin' Life
    Lovin' My Carvewright

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    South East, Michigan
    Posts
    6,118

    Default

    I did a few Like AL suggested

    You can make an oversized Router Baseplate from a ” Scrap Hardboard or ” Plexi,
    I used one of my 1.5 HP Hand Routers to do the job on some 8”X10” and 10”x12” pieces of Artic White Corian,
    and finished them off to ” with my 18” Sand-Flee Drum Sander.

    Or I'm Pretty sure you can buy a over sized base at Peachtree or Rockler
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Over Sized Router Base 1.jpg   Over Sized Router Base 2.jpg  
    Ken


    Ver 1.182 on XL Pro plus Ver 1.164 and 1.175 on Windows 7 Ultimate
    It Never Fails * Till * You Say It Never Fails

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Central Virginia
    Posts
    180

    Default

    The router idea seems the best, thanks again to the best of the best on the carvewright forum!


    Stephen

  4. #14

    Default

    I recommend a slow feed rate and spiral out from the center if you can. This will reduce any cupping from tension release and heat.
    I was thinking that i would of liked to add this information to the last tips and tricks.. Starting the pockets in the center with the cut moving out is way smoother and will reduce tension on the spindle making a beter cut overall...

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Central Virginia
    Posts
    180

    Default

    I agree liquid, glad i posted this before i tried it, my 1/2 spiral upcut bit is much happier with the knowledge i should start n the center


    Stephen

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    225

    Default

    jerry these look real nice......what settings depth an height
    how many have you made and any problems with the machine
    denny

  7. Default

    I shattered one of my blades on Corian after doing many miles of planing with it. It was because i started planing from an edge. Just don't start cutting from an edge.

  8. Default

    Just my 2 cents, but how about selling the 1/2" and buy some 1/4" with the money?
    May you be well, may you find happiness! : - )
    "Exaggerated self-importance is deemed an individual fault, but a racial virtue." From Kelly Millar

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •