Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: solid E06-0313 error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default solid E06-0313 error

    Just running along fine until it stopped with the E06-0313 error.
    Cleaned the machine very thoroughly and the z-axis motor sensor etc.
    Still getting solid error when I turn the machine on an go to any project.

    Apparently there is something more solid causing the error.

    Is the an error manual someplace where on can follow the steps to diagnose these problems? Sure would be handy!

    I am open for ideas! Thanks -Ray

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Indian Lake, Ohio - Rts 33 & 235
    Posts
    3,970

    Default Error codes

    Quote Originally Posted by dataman001 View Post
    Just running along fine until it stopped with the E06-0313 error.
    Cleaned the machine very thoroughly and the z-axis motor sensor etc.
    Still getting solid error when I turn the machine on an go to any project.

    Apparently there is something more solid causing the error.

    Is the an error manual someplace where on can follow the steps to diagnose these problems? Sure would be handy!

    I am open for ideas! Thanks -Ray
    Here is one link: http://www.carvewright.com/2010CWweb...List_10_10.pdf

    What chuck are you using? It could be that your bit is too long or short.
    It indicates a "Z" problem.
    AskBud
    AskBud Downloads =>> CLICK HERE
    Lesson added
    7/15/2012 Titles begin with "2D-3D Build a Pattern-Part-3"

    CW Vacuum Head Project =>> CLICK HERE
    AskBud Home Page =>> CLICK HERE <<=PC lessons or CW lessons

    More than 1250 AskBud patterns
    vvv-CLICK BELOW-vvv
    http://store.carvewright.com/manufac...ufacturerid=29

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I was using the 90deg bit and was carving the 4th test pattern for some road signs using different fonts. It was right in the middle of it when it stopped.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Any ideas how to clear this error. It doesn't go away.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,953

    Default

    I would pull the card and reformat it and load designer or the operating system on the car first. Could be a bad card.

    Remember the operating system of the machine is loaded on the card.

    Are you using any dust collection? Is the machine frame grounded to the dust collector. Static Build up could cause this.

    Remove the back of your Z Encoder and blow the dust out...

    Check the Encoder Wheel to be sure it does not spin free on the shaft.

    Walk us through what the machine IS doing step by step... Is the fault there as soon as you turn on the machine?

    Tell us where the code shows up.

    Could be a loose data cable, broken wire in the big wide FFC Cable, The FFC Cable is pulled at the Z Motor and shorting wires......

    Could be the Power Supply or the computer....

    Let us know.

    AL

    You could always call me and we can walk it throught.... Number is on the bottom of my web page.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I took out the flat cabe and metered it for continuity and shorts and everything meters OK. Reinstalled it into the machine and restarted the project and it ran!!!! Then I staarted a second project and almost immediately got the solid E06-0313 error again.

    I say solid because I can shut the machine off and back on and choose a project and press start and there it is again. It doesn't go away.

    So is my conclusion right that I must have a bad flat cable even thought it metered OK?
    It doesn't appear that one can take the connectors it slide into appart to inspect for dirt and the cable definatley seated solidly in each connector.

    Is there anything else I should be looking at?

    Ray

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NE PA USA
    Posts
    9,953

    Default

    Time for someone to make a FFC Cable Tester..... Plug it in both ends into a box with 14 LED's and the trick it to move the cable around and watch for a LED to Flicker signaling that a wire is broken inside the flat cable and touching end to end... Move it and it un connects... Hence the ERROR...

    Malking it long or big enough so you could test the cable while it was still on the machine would be best....

    The last machine I bought frustrated the owner to the point of selling the machine.... All I fixed was replacing the FFC Cable... It was too short so when it went to the Bit Flag the FFC Cable was tight. It pulled the wires appart....

    I lay the new cable over the old cable to get the bends in the correct place.

    AL

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BSnKFNyXVlk
    Last edited by Digitalwoodshop; 04-07-2011 at 08:09 PM.
    Favorite Saying.... "It's ALL About the Brass Roller"..... And "Use MASKING TAPE" for board skipping in the X or breaking bits.

    Follow ME on Facebook http://www.facebook.com/pages/Accoun...50019051727074

    www.PoconoDigitalWoodshop.com

    www.AccountabilityTag.com


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I could do that! Just need the connectors! Doubt the market would be big enough to play with it though.

    The flat cable is only $2.81 so it makes sense to have a spare or two on hand so next time you order be sure to include the flat cable in your order. Good insurance since they seem to break a lot. My flat cable was less than a year old and I do not work the machine to death.
    Last edited by dataman001; 04-08-2011 at 03:31 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Finally got my new FFC cable and replace it and I still get SOLID E06-0313 error as soon as I choose a patern.
    Guess it isn't the cable.

    I can not believe that CarveWright doesn't have a diagnostic manual that would lead the user down a path of checks and yes or no's to determine what is wrong. I am well over a week behind in the things I had planned for this machine because of the lack or diagnostic information. Just guessing and purchasing needless parts does not sit well with me. I am not sure how many of you can run businesses with this product and not loose money (in time lost). OK Sorry - I am done with my rant!

    OK anyone have an idea where I go from here? The error is solid so some basic thing must be missing like a voltage or connection etc that would cause an instant SOLID E06-0313.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Coloraado
    Posts
    27

    Default

    The z motor has no resistance when the machine is turned on so apparently it is not getting and voltage.
    Swapped out the flat cable with another new one - no difference.

    Took off the z motor and plugged it into the y motor terminal and it has resistance to movement when I turn on the machine so the motor checks out.

    Metered the two connections on the flat cable board and have no voltage.

    Will look at replacing the Head Termination Electronics Board Assembly and if that doesn't fix it I guess I am looking at the Controller Electronics Board Enclosure Assembly.

    So continues my quest to get my machine running!
    Ray

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •