Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Center-line in a carve region, etc...

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pioneer, CA
    Posts
    27

    Question Centerline in a carve region


    0 Not allowed!
    I believe carvewright already has the tools to make this work. A feature could be added to the text tool; call it "centerline in a carve region" or whatever. When the project carve got to the point of adding this text, the machine would first ask for the installation of the probe instead of a carving bit. The CW would then proceed to measure the surface depths along the path of the desired centerline text. This probe data path would then be "added" to the centerline path information resulting in a new centerline data path adjusted for the actual surface where the text will be carved. The operator would next be asked to install the appropriate bit as usual to carve the centerline text.
    DidItInTheBuff
    CW version 1.152

  2. #12
    Metallus's Avatar
    Metallus is offline Firmware Lord, Web Guru, IT King, Raccoon Catcher, Cable-repairer, Bucket Dumper, Undisputed Thumbs-Down Champion
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    923

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    The max depth of the 90deg bit into any board is 0.75" before the truck bottoms out.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Plymouth Ma.
    Posts
    53

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    My 2 cents. It seems to me if I do a CL text within a carved region, and I screw up an place the text close to the edge of the carve region don't I risk the possibility of tearing the edge of the carved region with the 90 or 60 degree bit. I can see why it would be dangerous to do this. I make enough mistakes on my own without inviting more disaster.
    Just my opinion.
    Hank

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    SouthWest Ohio
    Posts
    2,342

    Default Centerline near edge of region


    0 Not allowed!
    Hank,

    That could be a problem if you were using the wide 60 or 90 degree bits. However, you can get 1/8" wide bits for CL from Ron Justice that would solve that problem.
    Ken,
    V-1, 2, & 3

    When the People fear their Government, there is Tyranny.
    When the Government fears the People, there is Liberty.
    - Thomas Jefferson

    You must be the change you wish to see in the world.
    - Mohandas Gandhi

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Indian Lake, Ohio - Rts 33 & 235
    Posts
    3,972

    Default New software now available, "Conform Vectors"


    0 Not allowed!
    There is now a new software package to handle Centerline text in a recessed area. It is titled "Conform Vectors".

    Here is a thread that speaks to some members initial testing upon release.
    http://forum.carvewright.com/showthr...112#post140112

    Here is a link to the LHR sales page.
    http://www.carvewright.com/2010CWweb/cwsoftware.htm
    AskBud
    Last edited by AskBud; 10-13-2010 at 04:10 AM.
    AskBud Downloads =>> CLICK HERE
    Lesson added
    7/15/2012 Titles begin with "2D-3D Build a Pattern-Part-3"

    CW Vacuum Head Project =>> CLICK HERE
    AskBud Home Page =>> CLICK HERE <<=PC lessons or CW lessons

    More than 1250 AskBud patterns
    vvv-CLICK BELOW-vvv
    http://store.carvewright.com/manufac...ufacturerid=29

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Nuevo, CA
    Posts
    1,833

    Default


    0 Not allowed!
    The "not scaling" evidently includes not allowing for the extra thickness of a sled. It cut right thru my 1/8" thick sled. The cutout area with a carved out area behind it worked fine. A possible workaround would be to have a zero depth carved region behind it. I will try that soon, but if someone else gets a chance first, please let me know if it works.
    Clint

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    6

    Angry Are there limitations to conforming vectors?


    0 Not allowed!
    I picked a scroll from the patterns depot. I applied to the cross with dove pattern and used conforming vectors and centerline text to carve out the lettering. This worked fine when my project was 3/4" thick and the letters surface were like 1/8" down from the original board surface. The cross carving gave me a lot of headaches cleaning it up afterwards so I decided to create the next one by carving just the dove and the scroll and gluing it to the cross. I just laid out the scroll on 3/4" board and used conforming vectors to carve the lettering. The carving came out fine, but when it came time to change bits and carve the lettering, the 60 degree v bit started carving the letters in space instead of the lowered surface. Then the machine failed with a Z-Axis stall. Huh??? It didn't carve any letters in the new surface of the scroll. I had the new surface down at about 5/8" inches, leaving 1/8 inch thick flat surface of the scroll to write on. The Designer 3, shows it just fine and that's what I expected the machine to do. It failed. After a 3 hour carve, how do I salvage the scroll and lettering??? I'm rarely able to complete a project without this machine failing in one way or another. It's very frustrating.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •