PDA

View Full Version : Depth question



bowfingers
01-26-2015, 07:59 PM
Depth question
I see that the minimum diameter for the rotary jig is 1 inch but I cannot find any information on the smallest finished diameter. Could you carve down to a inch or smaller?
Thanks,
Denny

bergerud
01-26-2015, 08:43 PM
I think you can carve it all away if you want! It is only a problem of support. If you carve too much away, it will break.

I do not think there really is a minimum. The dowel diameter is not measured by the machine, and so, I do not see how it could know if you had a 3/4" dowel.

papawbummie
07-18-2015, 09:09 PM
Looking for a beer bottle pattern for rotary jig Thanks Bert

bergerud
07-18-2015, 09:23 PM
That is pretty easy to make with extrude. If you do not have the 3d add on, show me a bottle. (Designer 2 or 3?)

papawbummie
07-19-2015, 09:46 AM
Perfect/ need it for Designer 2 Thanks Bert

bergerud
07-19-2015, 09:56 AM
I made the extrude into a pattern in case you do not have the 3d stuff.

papawbummie
07-19-2015, 10:10 PM
Thanks again ( I don't have 3d) Bert