PDA

View Full Version : Carve too deep warning



cestout
06-25-2014, 02:18 PM
This is just an FYI. When I open rotary project where I have a rotary pattern (I mentioned making one in another thread) I get the too deep to carve warning. Checking the project diameters find no problems. It does not seem to inhibit uploading the project to the card.
Clint

Metallus
06-25-2014, 02:23 PM
That shouldn't happen. Make sure the correct bit is selected. Is there only a raster carve on the rotary?

cestout
06-25-2014, 05:31 PM
It did have the wrong bit selected so I changed it, saved it, closed it and reloaded it, same thing.
Clint

blhutchens
06-25-2014, 07:23 PM
Clint, look at the depth of the filigree on the outside. It is set at 75.00 .
I don't know why it looks like it would carve.

I found it by deleting the lion then it showed up.

Brent

bergerud
06-25-2014, 09:52 PM
Clint, look at the depth of the filigree on the outside. It is set at 75.00 .
I don't know why it looks like it would carve.
Brent

It was set to additive.

cestout
06-26-2014, 05:30 PM
Thanks. The details, every little one!
Clint

SteveNelson46
06-26-2014, 07:42 PM
Clint,

Just messing around with your Lion Leg design and came up with this.

cestout
06-27-2014, 07:18 PM
Interesting, but he wants filigree.
Clint

SteveNelson46
06-28-2014, 11:57 AM
Interesting, but he wants filigree.
Clint

Here's another suggestion. Just trying to help when I can.