PDA

View Full Version : Making a Cribbage Baord



camp7
12-28-2006, 11:09 AM
I recently designed a simple cribbage board where all the 1/8 holes were made using the drill tool feature in the software. As I ran the project, the carver would momentarily stop the rotation of the bit as it moved to the next hole. I am concerned if all this stopping and starting will have a detrimental effect on the carving motor.

To those of you who have made cribbage boards; do you see the same reaction in your machine? Should I be concerned about this? Is there a way to over-ride this and have the rotation of the bit be on continuously for the entire project?

Have an enjoyable New Year,

Mike P

Dan-Woodman
12-28-2006, 03:50 PM
Mike
Yes THAT'S WHAT IT DOES I HAVE RAISED THIS POINT TO THE CW GUYS . AT THAT TIME THEY SAID THAT WAS A GOOD POINT AND THEY WOULD LOOK INTO IT .
SOMETIMES I DRILL ADJ. SHELF HOLES IN CABINET SIDES AND IT DOES THE SAME THING.
WHAT I DO TOO IS PROGRAM IT TO DRILL 1/8" HOLES , BUT INSTALL A 1/4" BIT FOR SHELF PINS.