PDA

View Full Version : Size boxes



SteveNelson46
05-21-2010, 12:54 PM
I see they still haven't fixed the size boxes on the input toolbar in the designer program. There isn't enough width to the boxes to display all of the numbers. For example, 13.250 is displayed as 3.250 unless you edit the box and scroll over with the arrow keys.

DocWheeler
05-21-2010, 01:02 PM
Steve,

Are you talking about 1.164?

spalted
05-21-2010, 02:38 PM
Mine looks fine, is it possibly the screen resolution setting on your computer?

SteveNelson46
05-22-2010, 04:42 PM
Ken

You are absolutely right. I am using my 52" LCD TV as a monitor and I had set the text size to 150%. This increases the size of the text but, not the text boxes in programs. I remember this from my database programming days but I had forgotten. Thanks for the reminder.